Privacy and Cookies

Our Privacy Policy is designed to be transparent in the treatment of the information of our clients and interested parties. For this reason, we provide the following document where you can identify how our Information Security Management System exercises the corresponding control and preservation of your data and offers you accessible information about your rights as a user.

1. Background

EL SOLMAD SL, with CIF B87877304, registered office and professional address at the headquarters at C/ San Dimas, 5, Bajo, CP 28015 in Madrid, is the owner of the Internet domain www.siroco.es and is responsible for data processing. of a personal nature provided by users through these websites as well as through email accounts included under said domains.

EL SOLMAD SL undertakes to ensure that personal information is protected and is not used improperly, through an updated Information Security System and submitted to Internal Audits.

In this document we explain who is responsible for processing, for what purpose the personal information is going to be processed, the legitimacy for the processing, to whom we can communicate the personal information, how we collect it, why we collect it, how we use it, the rights that assist you and also explains the processes that have been arranged to protect privacy.

By providing us with personal information and using our website, we understand that you have read and understood the terms related to the personal data protection information that is exposed. At EL SOLMAD SL we assume the responsibility of complying with current legislation on national and European data protection, and we aim to process data in a lawful, fair and transparent manner.

2. Who is responsible for the treatment?

According to current regulations, it is the natural or legal person who, alone or together with others, determines the purposes and means of the treatment. In this case, EL SOLMAD SL is responsible for the processing of personal information of its customers.

  • Web: www.salaelsol.com
  • Company name is EL SOLMAD SL
  • CIF is B87877304

Registered office is at C/San Dimas, 5, Bajo, CP 28015 in Madrid
Its corporate purpose falls within the activities of specialized hotel and event services.

3. For what purpose do we collect personal information?

So that interested parties can make inquiries and requests through the contact form at www.siroco.es
To offer any of the services and/or products that we offer.
To send promotions and publications about our services.
To submit an application for potential jobs offered by EL SOLMAD SL
The User will be solely responsible for filling in the forms with false, inaccurate, incomplete or outdated data. All data provided by the User will be treated confidentially.

4. What is the legitimacy for the treatment of your personal information?

For the treatment of personal information we rely on legitimacy for various reasons, depending on each case;

For the fulfillment of our contract and/or characteristics of our commercial relationship.
For legitimate interest, such as, for example, to send advertising related to products or services that you have already contracted, or to manage possible claims that may arise from it.
With your implicit consent in our commercial communications, for example, to send personalized and adapted offers of products and/or services.
To contact you to invite you to participate in a selection process to occupy a position in our company.
To collect deposits, reservations and rentals in real estate activities once our services have been contracted.

5. To whom can we communicate your personal information?

The personal data collected on this website in the “CONTACT” sections in addition to the Public Administrations, Judges and Courts, for the attention of the possible responsibilities arising from the treatment, will be stored and processed by:

  • EL SOLMAD SL
  • CIF: B87877304
  • Address: Calle San Dimas, 5, Bajo, 28015 – Madrid

6. How can you exercise your rights?

You have the right to have control over the personal information we collect, in this way we also ensure that it is accurate and truthful.

Also the right to obtain access to your personal information, as well as to request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, request its deletion when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

In certain circumstances, and for reasons related to your particular situation, you may object to the processing of your data. Your personal information will no longer be processed for those purposes with respect to which you have expressed your opposition. Similarly, you can exercise the right to limit the processing of your personal information, requesting us to keep it.

Likewise, in certain circumstances, you can request the portability of your data to another data controller.

Limitation and portability rights can be requested from May 25, 2018.

You will be able to exercise your rights at no cost, and you will have the right to receive a response within the periods established by current legislation on data protection, being able to choose between the following means:

Through postal mail to the address C/ San Dimas, 5, Bajo, CP 28015 in Madrid.
Sending the request together with a photocopy and/or scanned copy of the applicant’s DNI to the email address: comunicacion@salaelsol.com
You can file a claim with the Spanish Agency for Data Protection, especially when you are not satisfied with the response to the exercise of your rights. For more details you can consult the website www.agpd.es

7. How long do we store your personal information?

We only store your personal information to the extent that we need it in order to be able to use it according to the purpose for which it was collected, and according to the legal basis for processing it in accordance with applicable law. We will keep your personal information as long as there is a contractual and/or commercial relationship with you or as long as you do not exercise your right of deletion, limitation of treatment, portability and/or forgetting of your data.

In these cases we will keep the information duly blocked, without giving it any use, as long as it may be necessary for the exercise or defense of claims or some type of judicial, legal or contractual responsibility may arise from its treatment, which must be attended and for which it is recovery is necessary. In no case will your data be kept for more than 10 years from the end of the contractual relationship, a mandatory retention period established by Law 10/2010, of April 28, on the prevention of money laundering and the financing of terrorism.

8. How do we protect your personal information?

EL SOLMAD SL – Sala El Sol has an Information Security System, so we are committed to protecting your personal information. We use appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information and privacy, and we review such measures periodically. We protect your personal information through the use of a combination of physical, computer or logical security controls, including access controls that restrict and manage the way in which your personal information and personal data is processed, administered and managed. We also make sure that our employees are properly trained to protect your personal information. We have the following Procedures Included in our organization regarding what is indicated here;

Backup Procedure
Procedure for the use of Passwords and Users
Procedure for the use of External Devices
Procedure for the use of Mobile Devices and Social Networks

9. Use of Cookies.

A cookie refers to a file that is sent with the purpose of requesting permission to be stored on your computer, by accepting said file it is created and the cookie then serves to have information regarding web traffic, and also facilitates future visits to a website. recurrent. Another function that cookies have is that with them websites can recognize you individually and therefore provide you with the best personalized service on their website.

Our website uses cookies to be able to identify the pages that are visited and their frequency. This information is used only for statistical analysis and then the information is permanently deleted. You can delete cookies at any time from your computer. However, cookies help provide a better service on websites, they do not give access to information from your computer or from you, unless you want it and provide it directly, visits to a website. You can accept or deny the use of cookies, however most browsers automatically accept cookies as it serves to have a better web service. You can also change your computer settings to decline cookies. If they are declined you may not be able to use some of our services.

All Internet browsers allow you to limit cookie behavior or disable cookies within the browser settings or options. The steps to do this are different for each browser, instructions can be found in your browser’s help menu.

You can allow, block or delete the cookies installed on your computer by configuring the browser options installed on your computer:

For more information about Internet Explorer click here or how to block, enable or allow cookies click here .

For more information about Chrome click here .
For more information on Safari click here .
For more information about Firefox click here .

Through your browser, you can also see the cookies that are on your computer, and delete them as you see fit. Cookies are text files, you can open them and read the content. The data inside them is almost always encrypted with a numerical key that corresponds to an Internet session, so many times it has no meaning beyond the web page that wrote it.

10. Updating our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may need to be updated; For this reason, it is necessary that you review this policy periodically and, if possible, each time you access the Website in order to be adequately informed about the type of information collected and its treatment. You can find the Privacy Policy at the bottom of the Website. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we will notify you of any changes to this privacy policy that affect the processing of your personal data.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in Madrid, on May 23, 2018.